Lotus Produce Limited
Registered name: LOTUS PRODUCE LIMITED
Part of Zesah Holding Limited groupLotus Produce Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£76.9k and 3 employees.
Lotus Produce Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£76.9k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of fruit and vegetables” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Lotus Produce Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- −£76.9k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼50% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £104k | £23.3k | £115k | £1.7k |
| Net assets | £942k | £1m | £1.2m | −£76.9k |
| Fixed assets | £1 | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.5m | £16.2k |
| Debtors | £74.7k | £107k | £129k | £13.7k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼106%
- Now −£76.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £1.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £1
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Zesah Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lotus Produce Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Mirpa LimitedRev. £32.5m · Profit −£3.2m
- Village Quality Products LimitedRev. £30m · Profit £2.7m
- Ava Produce LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Debden Design & Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Malbat LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Noble Premium LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R S Properties London LimitedRev. — · Profit £8.3m
- Village Watermelons LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Barfoots of Botley LimitedBognor Regis · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £10.8m
- Staff
- 611
- Direct Produce Supplies LimitedLondon · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £746m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 123
- Melon&co LtdLondon · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £80.7m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 21
- Crop's Foods Ltd.Luton · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £111m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 43
- Mercian LimitedMacclesfield · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £72m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 12
- Iberveg (UK) LimitedHoddesdon · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £77.6m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.