Corley + Woolley Limited
Registered name: CORLEY + WOOLLEY LIMITED
Part of Wolcor Holdings Limited groupCorley + Woolley Limited made £24.7m revenue and a £629k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2024.
Corley + Woolley Limited’s revenue was £24.7m in the year to 31 Oct 2024, with a loss of £629k and 31 employees. The company is classified under “other construction installation” and is based in Romford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Voluntary Arrangement
- Location
- Romford, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 30 Jun 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £44.6m | £68.5m | £24.7m |
| Cost of sales | £41.3m | £68.4m | £23.1m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £122k | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | £574k | −£3.2m | −£267k |
| Profit before tax | £575k | −£3.2m | −£212k |
| Profit after tax | £461k | −£2.5m | −£629k |
| Profit (best available) | £461k | −£2.5m | −£629k |
| Staff costs | £5.1m | £6.4m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 63 | 57 | 31 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1% | −3.6% | −2.5% |
| Gross margin | 7.4% | 0.2% | 6.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £709k | £1.2m | £797k |
| Profit per employee | £7.3k | −£43.9k | −£20.3k |
| Cash conversion | −1047% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.7m | £3.9m | £32.3k |
| Net assets | £4.2m | £1.2m | −£651k |
| Fixed assets | £153k | £180k | £6.1k |
| Current assets | £13m | £14.1m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £5.1m | £5.4m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £4.5m | £5.6m | £17.5k |
| Cash from operations | −£6m | −£100k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 6.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £797k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£20.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£651k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £32.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 31
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £17.5k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £6.1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wolcor Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Corley + Woolley Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- C&W Hospitality Projects LimitedRev. £10.4m · Profit £417k
- C&W Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- C&W Workplace Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Shaca Construction LimitedST. Albans · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 15
- Emanuel Whittaker LimitedLancs · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 117
- Coldstores LimitedDownham Market · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 64
- R. Benson Property Maintenance LimitedChesham · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £784k
- Staff
- 58
- Synergize LtdHarrogate · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 36
- Sunnerg LtdCroydon · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2024 (profit −£629k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.