Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08272371 · Incorporated 29 Oct 2012

Clear Solutions (Holdings) Limited

Registered name: CLEAR SOLUTIONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

Clear Solutions (Holdings) Limited made £9.6m revenue and £335k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Clear Solutions (Holdings) Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £9.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £335k profit and 30 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other special-purpose machinery” and is based in Wem; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Wem, West Midlands
Age
13 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£9.6m
Growth ▲18.3%
Profit
£335k
Growth —
Profit margin
3.5%
Gross 37.4%
Employees
30
Change ▼23.1%
Profit / employee
£11.2k
Revenue/employee £319k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£14.4m£13.3m£8.1m£9.6m
Cost of sales£9.6m£8.7m£5.5m£6m
Gross profit£4.8m£4.5m£2.6m£3.6m
Operating profit£2.5m£955k−£770k£433k
Profit before tax£2.5m£708k−£883k£362k
Profit after tax£2.2m£535k−£701k£335k
Profit (best available)£2.2m£535k−£701k£335k
Employees (average)38413930
Ratios
Profit margin15%4%−8.7%3.5%
Gross margin33.6%34.2%32.4%37.4%
Revenue per employee£379k£324k£207k£319k
Profit per employee£56.8k£13k−£18k£11.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼7.6%▼39.2%▲18.3%
Profit growth—▼75.2%▼231.1%—
Headcount growth—▲7.9%▼4.9%▼23.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£959£146k£792£630
Net assets£1.1k£978£895£733
Fixed assets£38.2k£38.2k£38.2k£38.2k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
37.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£319k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£11.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼18%
Now £733
Cash at bank
▼20%
Now £630
Headcount
▼23%
Now 30
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
0%
Now £38.2k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £335k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.