Sharing in Growth UK Limited
Registered name: SHARING IN GROWTH UK LIMITED
Part of Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC groupSharing in Growth UK Limited made £10.6m revenue and £2.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Sharing in Growth UK Limited’s revenue grew 154% to £10.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.9m profit and 56 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Derby; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Derby
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.1m | £4.2m | £10.6m |
| Cost of sales | −£1.2m | −£2.4m | −£4.2m |
| Gross profit | £867k | £1.8m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | £638k | £1.4m | £3.8m |
| Profit before tax | £693k | £1.4m | £3.9m |
| Profit after tax | £530k | £1.1m | £2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £530k | £1.1m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 47 | 46 | 56 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 25.7% | 25.9% | 27.7% |
| Gross margin | 42.1% | 41.9% | 60.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £43.8k | £91k | £190k |
| Profit per employee | £11.3k | £23.6k | £52.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲103.4% | ▲153.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲104.7% | ▲171.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.1% | ▲21.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 27.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 60.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £190k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £52.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲22%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rolls-Royce Holdings PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Rolls-Royce PLC75–100%
- Sharing in Growth UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (19)
- Bristol Siddeley Engines LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Rolls-Royce Aero Engine Services LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Rolls-Royce Commercial Aero Engines LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Rolls-Royce Controls and Data Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rolls-Royce Fuel Cell Systems LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Rolls-Royce General Partner LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Rolls-Royce Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rolls-Royce Industries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rolls-Royce International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rolls-Royce Leasing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rolls-Royce Military Aero Engines LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Rolls-Royce Power Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rolls-Royce Retirement Savings Trust LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rolls-Royce SMR LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rolls-Royce Submarines LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rolls-Royce Total Care Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rolls-Royce UK Pension Fund Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vinters LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yocova Private LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.