Norfolk Vanguard West Limited
Registered name: NORFOLK VANGUARD WEST LIMITED
Part of Rwe Ag groupNorfolk Vanguard West Limited made £5.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Norfolk Vanguard West Limited reported £5.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “site preparation” and is based in Swindon; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swindon, South West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “NVW Holdco”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£7.6m | £5.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£7.6m | £5.3m |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £17k | £0 |
| Net assets | £4.1m | £8m |
| Fixed assets | £817m | £1.6bn |
| Current assets | £70.5m | £123m |
| Debtors | £4.3m | £4.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲96%
- Now £8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲100%
- Now £1.6bn
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rwe Ag (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Rwe Renewables UK Limited75–100%
- NVW Holdco Limited75–100%
- Norfolk Vanguard West Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alliance Groundworks and Civils LimitedWalsall · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £123m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 89
- Tom Prichard Contracting LimitedPontyclun · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £46.8m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 317
- Wordsworth Excavations LimitedBarnsley · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £56.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 146
- Rock Civil Engineering LimitedBingham · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 17
- Pbu (UK) LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 59
- O'Brien Contractors LimitedCubbington · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £5.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.