Creative Innovation Centre C.I.C.
Registered name: CREATIVE INNOVATION CENTRE C.I.C.
Creative Innovation Centre C.I.C. made £168k revenue and a £30.8k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2023.
Creative Innovation Centre C.I.C.’s revenue grew 42% to £168k in the year to 31 Jul 2023, with a loss of £30.8k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “performing arts” and is based in Taunton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Taunton, South West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £118k | £168k |
| Cost of sales | £59k | £82.6k |
| Gross profit | £59.4k | £85.1k |
| Operating profit | £40.6k | −£25.3k |
| Profit before tax | £38.7k | −£30.8k |
| Profit after tax | £34.6k | −£30.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £34.6k | −£30.8k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 29.2% | −18.4% |
| Gross margin | 50.2% | 50.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £29.6k | £33.5k |
| Profit per employee | £8.6k | −£6.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲41.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼189.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £38.7k | £3.3k |
| Net assets | £31.4k | £625 |
| Fixed assets | £38.7k | £31.9k |
| Current assets | £46.9k | £22.7k |
| Debtors | £525 | £11k |
| Deferred income | £1.9k | £10.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −18.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 50.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £33.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼98%
- Now £625
- Cash at bank
- ▼92%
- Now £3.3k
- Headcount
- ▲25%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▲423%
- Now £10.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £31.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Pete Williams Entertainment Services LimitedKent · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £160k
- Profit
- £5.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Richard Chappell Dance CICExeter · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £158k
- Profit
- £925
- Staff
- 5
- Nazene Danielle School of Performing Arts LtdLiverpool · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £181k
- Profit
- £2.7k
- Staff
- 3
- Thespian Arts Theatre C.I.C.Walsall · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £152k
- Profit
- £23.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Magic Acorns CICGreat Yarmouth · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £188k
- Profit
- £38.7k
- Staff
- 7
- SDG Music LtdGuildford · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £197k
- Profit
- £96.7k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023 (profit −£30.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.