Kingfisher Una Resort Limited
Registered name: KINGFISHER UNA RESORT LIMITED
Part of Kingfisher Resorts ST Ives Limited groupKingfisher Una Resort Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Dec 2022 show net assets of -£1.5m and 54 employees.
Kingfisher Una Resort Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Dec 2022 showed net assets of −£1.5m and 54 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in 1 Oxford Street; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- 1 Oxford Street, North West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Kingfisher Una Resort Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Dec 2022 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 54
- Net assets
- −£1.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Dec 2021 | 30 Dec 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 43 | 54 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £513k | £67.1k |
| Net assets | −£1.5m | −£1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £9.2m | £11.9m |
| Current assets | £3.6m | £3.5m |
| Debtors | £408k | £17.4k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼87%
- Now £67.1k
- Headcount
- ▲26%
- Now 54
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲29%
- Now £11.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kingfisher Resorts ST Ives Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kingfisher Una Resort Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Carbis Club LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Una ST Ives Homes LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Londonmetric Property PLCLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £465m
- Profit
- £295m
- Staff
- —
- Vistry Group PLCWest Malling · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £3.6bn
- Profit
- £138m
- Staff
- 4,525
- Hill Residential LimitedWaltham Abbey · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £596m
- Profit
- £55.1m
- Staff
- 249
- Sheet Anchor Properties LimitedKingswinford · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £163m
- Profit
- £32.1m
- Staff
- 65
- Newriver Reit PLCLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £31.7m
- Staff
- 261
- Mountview Estates PLCSouthgate · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £72.1m
- Profit
- £23.5m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Dec 2022, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.