Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08095212 · Incorporated 6 Jun 2012

Biggleswade Wind Farm Limited

Registered name: BIGGLESWADE WIND FARM LIMITED

Part of Temporis Operational Renewable Energy GP (UK) LLP group

Biggleswade Wind Farm Limited made £2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Biggleswade Wind Farm Limited reported £2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 19% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection D · Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplySIC 35110Production of electricity
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£2m
Growth ▼18.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£1m
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£3m£5.4m£2.5m£2m
Profit (best available)£3m£5.4m£2.5m£2m
Employees (average)2222
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£1.5m£2.7m£1.2m£1m
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼53.8%▼18.7%
Headcount growth——0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.8m£2.8m£1.2m£2.3m
Net assets£2.7m£639k£1.6m£1.4m
Fixed assets£14.4m£12.7m£11.7m£10.5m
Current assets£6.1m£5.4m£4.1m£4m
Debtors£1.4m£2.6m£3.1m£1.7m
Deferred income£128k£125k£63.4k£223k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1m
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼10%
Now £1.4m
Cash at bank
▲101%
Now £2.3m
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
▲251%
Now £223k
Fixed assets
▼10%
Now £10.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Temporis Operational Renewable Energy GP (UK) LLPultimate parent75–100%
  2. Tores 1 Limited75–100%
  3. Biggleswade Wind Farm Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.