Searcys - 30 Euston Square Limited
Registered name: SEARCYS - 30 EUSTON SQUARE LIMITED
Part of CD&R and WSH Jvco (UK) Limited groupSearcys - 30 Euston Square Limited made £4.9m revenue and £573k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Searcys - 30 Euston Square Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £4.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £573k profit. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Reading; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 25 Dec 2023 | 25 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.6m | £4.7m | £4.7m | £4.9m |
| Cost of sales | −£3.7m | −£3.7m | −£3.7m | −£3.8m |
| Gross profit | £881k | £991k | £991k | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | £577k | £682k | £682k | £764k |
| Profit before tax | £577k | £682k | £682k | £764k |
| Profit after tax | £440k | £512k | £512k | £573k |
| Profit (best available) | £440k | £512k | £512k | £573k |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.5% | 11% | 11% | 11.8% |
| Gross margin | 19.1% | 21.3% | 21.3% | 21.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.8% | — | ▲4.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲16.4% | — | ▲11.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- CD&R and WSH Jvco (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- CD&R and WSH Limited75–100%
- WSH Services Holding Limited75–100%
- Westbury Street Holdings Limited75–100%
- WSH International Investments Limited75–100%
- WSH UK & Ireland Limited75–100%
- Searcy Tansley and Company Limited75–100%
- Searcys - 30 Euston Square Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Searcys 1847 Champagne Bar LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Searcys at Horizon 22 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tob Restaurants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- X Est Catering LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Prince's Leisure Group LimitedSevenoaks · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 85
- Omni Taverns Ltd.Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £5.8m
- Profit
- £723k
- Staff
- 85
- Pubs LimitedChester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £155k
- Staff
- 142
- Inns & Leisure LimitedLancs · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £315k
- Staff
- 72
- D M Stewart LimitedPublic houses and bars
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £393k
- Staff
- 80
- Copenhagen 1801 LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £447k
- Staff
- 51
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £573k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 12 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.