Tob Restaurants Limited
Registered name: TOB RESTAURANTS LIMITED
Part of CD&R and WSH Jvco (UK) Limited groupTob Restaurants Limited made £7.9m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Tob Restaurants Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £7.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.1m profit. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in Reading; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 25 Dec 2023 | 25 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.5m | £8.2m | £8.2m | £7.9m |
| Cost of sales | −£4m | −£4.2m | −£4.2m | −£4.1m |
| Gross profit | £3.5m | £4m | £4m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | £810k | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £810k | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £631k | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £631k | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.4% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
| Gross margin | 46.7% | 49% | 49% | 47.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.1% | — | ▼3.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲86.1% | — | ▼5.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- CD&R and WSH Jvco (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- CD&R and WSH Limited75–100%
- WSH Services Holding Limited75–100%
- Westbury Street Holdings Limited75–100%
- WSH International Investments Limited75–100%
- WSH UK & Ireland Limited75–100%
- Searcy Tansley and Company Limited75–100%
- Tob Restaurants Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Searcys - 30 Euston Square LimitedRev. £4.9m · Profit £573k
- Searcys 1847 Champagne Bar LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Searcys at Horizon 22 LtdFigures not disclosed
- X Est Catering LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.