Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08040319 · Incorporated 23 Apr 2012

Rystad Energy Limited

Registered name: RYSTAD ENERGY LIMITED

Rystad Energy Limited made £16.6m revenue and a £242k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Rystad Energy Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £16.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £242k and 46 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Tarporley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Tarporley, North West
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£16.6m
Growth ▲14.9%
Profit
−£242k
Growth —
Profit margin
−1.5%
Gross 53.8%
Employees
46
Change ▼4.2%
Profit / employee
−£5.3k
Revenue/employee £361k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£12.3m£14.4m£16.6m
Cost of sales—£5.1m£6.4m£7.7m
Gross profit—£7.2m£8.1m£8.9m
Operating profit—−£271k−£251k−£270k
Profit before tax—−£271k−£250k−£270k
Profit after tax—−£231k−£230k−£242k
Profit (best available)—−£231k−£230k−£242k
Staff costs—£6m£6.6m£7.1m
Employees (average)27414846
Ratios
Profit margin—−1.9%−1.6%−1.5%
Gross margin—58.5%55.8%53.8%
Revenue per employee—£300k£301k£361k
Profit per employee—−£5.6k−£4.8k−£5.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲17.3%▲14.9%
Headcount growth—▲51.8%▲17.1%▼4.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.3m£2.2m£1.7m£2.2m
Net assets−£35k−£266k−£495k−£738k
Current assets£5.8m£6.2m£5.8m£5.1m
Debtors£3.1m£3.1m£3.2m£2.4m
Cash from operations—−£988k£510k−£464k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
53.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£361k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£5.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
14.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£738k
Cash at bank
▲27%
Now £2.2m
Headcount
▼4%
Now 46
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£242k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.