New Beginnings Incorporated Limited
Registered name: NEW BEGINNINGS INCORPORATED LIMITED
New Beginnings Incorporated Limited made £16.2m revenue and £743k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
New Beginnings Incorporated Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £16.2m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £743k profit and 407 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.6m | £14.9m | £16.2m |
| Cost of sales | −£11.8m | −£12.9m | −£14.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | £2m | £2m |
| Operating profit | £933k | £1m | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £930k | £1m | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £743k | £758k | £743k |
| Profit (best available) | £743k | £758k | £743k |
| Employees (average) | 390 | 395 | 407 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 5.5% | 5.1% | 4.6% |
| Gross margin | 13.3% | 13.4% | 12.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £34.9k | £37.6k | £39.8k |
| Profit per employee | £1.9k | £1.9k | £1.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.3% | ▲9.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲2.1% | ▼2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.1% | ▲3.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £39.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 407
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Absolute Care Training & Education LtdFigures not disclosed
- N-Able (North East) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- N-Gage NeFigures not disclosed
- N-Lighten (North East) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- New Beginnings (North East) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- New Beginnings Specialist Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Oakleaf Partnership LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £66.1k
- Staff
- 93
- Ghsmart UK LimitedBristol · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 33
- PLJ Energy LtdOllerton · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 27
- Verdane Advisors LimitedWarwick · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 29
- Execuzen LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 27
- Yendall Hunter LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £743k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.