Alu-Tec (UK) Ltd
Registered name: ALU-TEC (UK) LTD
Part of Climatec Group Limited groupAlu-Tec (UK) Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £2.7m and 32 employees.
Alu-Tec (UK) Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £2.7m and 32 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of doors and windows of metal” and is based in Leigh-on-Sea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leigh-on-Sea, East of England
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Alu-Tec (UK) Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 32
- Net assets
- £2.7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 32 | 41 | 31 | 32 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲28.1% | ▼24.4% | ▲3.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £360k | £509k | £217k | £11.3k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.3m | £2.5m | £2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £111k | £115k | £196k | £176k |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £3.2m | £3.3m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £633k | £649k | £658k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £2.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼95%
- Now £11.3k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 32
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £176k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Climatec Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Climatec Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Alu-Tec (UK) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Climatec Windows LimitedRev. £15m · Profit £628k
- Climatec Home Improvements LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Strongdor LimitedCarnforth · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £26.6m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 153
- Iq Glass Solutions LimitedAmersham · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 75
- Metal Technology LimitedAntrim · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 81
- Colorminium (London) LtdChelmsford · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £35.6m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 63
- Granada Glazing LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 77
- Garador LimitedSomerset · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 125
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.