Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07992282 · Incorporated 15 Mar 2012

Trieste Group One Ltd

Registered name: TRIESTE GROUP ONE LTD

Trieste Group One Ltd made £22.5m revenue and £940k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text

Trieste Group One Ltd’s revenue fell 18% to £22.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £940k profit and 131 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other furniture” and is based in Hemel Hempstead; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 31090Manufacture of other furniture
Status
Active
Location
Hemel Hempstead, South East
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the opinion of the directors there is no one controlling party.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£22.5m
Growth ▼17.8%
Profit
£940k
Growth ▼69.3%
Profit margin
4.2%
Gross 35.3%
Employees
131
Change —
Profit / employee
£7.2k
Revenue/employee £171k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£27.3m£22.5m
Cost of sales£18.4m£14.5m
Gross profit£9m£7.9m
Operating profit£3.4m£1.5m
Profit before tax£3.4m£1.3m
Profit after tax£3.1m£940k
Profit (best available)£3.1m£940k
Staff costs£6.6m£6.7m
Employees (average)—131
Ratios
Profit margin11.2%4.2%
Gross margin32.8%35.3%
Revenue per employee—£171k
Profit per employee—£7.2k
Cash conversion−6.9%−268.1%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼17.8%
Profit growth—▼69.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.1m£1.3m
Net assets£7.9m£4.1m
Fixed assets£3.7m£3.3m
Current assets£10.4m£7.9m
Debtors£3.4m£3.6m
Deferred income£540k£307k
Cash from operations−£232k−£3.9m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
35.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£171k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−268.1%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
14.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
15.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼48%
Now £4.1m
Cash at bank
▼38%
Now £1.3m
Headcount
—
Now 131
Deferred income
▼43%
Now £307k
Fixed assets
▼9%
Now £3.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £940k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.