Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06636595 · Incorporated 2 Jul 2008

Jay-Be Limited

Registered name: JAY-BE LIMITED

Part of Jay-Be Holdings Limited group

Jay-Be Limited made £19.2m revenue and £150k profit in the year to 17 Aug 2025. read from filing text

Jay-Be Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £19.2m in the year to 17 Aug 2025, with £150k profit and 183 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other furniture” and is based in Dewsbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 31090Manufacture of other furniture
Status
Active
Location
Dewsbury, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
18 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent undertaking is Jay-Be Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 17 Aug 2025

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£19.2m
Growth ▲4.5%
Profit
£150k
Growth —
Profit margin
0.8%
Gross 25.3%
Employees
183
Change ▲6.4%
Profit / employee
£819
Revenue/employee £105k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to21 Aug 202220 Aug 202318 Aug 202417 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£20m£22.3m£18.3m£19.2m
Cost of sales£15.6m£17.4m£14.3m£14.3m
Gross profit£4.4m£4.9m£4.1m£4.8m
Operating profit£48.3k£173k−£878k£590k
Profit before tax−£108k£31.3k−£1.1m£200k
Profit after tax£79k£127k−£902k£150k
Profit (best available)£79k£127k−£902k£150k
Staff costs£6.2m£7m£5.9m£6.3m
Employees (average)208224172183
Ratios
Profit margin0.4%0.6%−4.9%0.8%
Gross margin22.1%22.1%22.2%25.3%
Revenue per employee£96.2k£99.7k£107k£105k
Profit per employee£380£566−£5.2k£819
Cash conversion—410.7%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲11.6%▼17.9%▲4.5%
Profit growth—▲60.5%▼811.8%—
Headcount growth—▲7.7%▼23.2%▲6.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£843k£1.8m£1.3m£984k
Net assets£2.3m£2.2m£943k£814k
Fixed assets£725k£763k£1.1m£875k
Current assets£8.7m£10.1m£8.1m£8.9m
Debtors£3.7m£3.8m£3.7m£4m
Deferred income£35.7k£15k£73.9k£76.4k
Cash from operations—£712k−£949k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
25.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£105k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£819
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
20.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼14%
Now £814k
Cash at bank
▼24%
Now £984k
Headcount
▲6%
Now 183
Deferred income
▲3%
Now £76.4k
Fixed assets
▼22%
Now £875k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Jay-Be Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Jay-Be Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 17 Aug 2025 (profit £150k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.