Dwyer (UK Franchising) Limited
Registered name: DWYER (UK FRANCHISING) LIMITED
Part of Neighbourly Brands Limited groupDwyer (UK Franchising) Limited made £5.1m revenue and £94.1k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Dwyer (UK Franchising) Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £5.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £94.1k profit and 23 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Brackley; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brackley, East Midlands
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.6m | £5.1m |
| Cost of sales | £1.7m | £2.1m |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £3m |
| Operating profit | −£321k | £78.2k |
| Profit before tax | −£318k | £76.9k |
| Profit after tax | −£290k | £94.1k |
| Profit (best available) | −£290k | £94.1k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 23 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −6.3% | 1.8% |
| Gross margin | 63.5% | 58.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £183k | £222k |
| Profit per employee | −£11.6k | £4.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £300k | £452k |
| Net assets | £22.2m | £22.2m |
| Fixed assets | £27.7m | £27.7m |
| Current assets | £27.3m | £26.4m |
| Debtors | £832k | £805k |
| Deferred income | £883k | £784k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 58.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £222k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 542.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 15.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £22.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲51%
- Now £452k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- ▼11%
- Now £784k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £27.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Neighbourly Brands Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Dwyer (UK Franchising) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Bright & Beautiful UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Countrywide Garden Maintenance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dream Doors Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Countrywide Grounds Maintenance LimitedRev. £43.9m · Profit £119k
- Dwyer Drain Doctor LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greensleeves Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Pimlico Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sail Street Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Truestone Glenapp Castle LimitedAltrincham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £79.5k
- Staff
- 72
- TRG Interests UK LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £333k
- Staff
- 8
- Regenter Myatts Field North LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- —
- Marcura UK LimitedWorthing · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £174k
- Staff
- 38
- Searchlight Pictures (UK) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £432k
- Staff
- 9
- Trigger Stuff C.I.C.Glasgow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £203k
- Staff
- 11
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £94.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.