Hyperdrive Innovation Ltd
Registered name: HYPERDRIVE INNOVATION LTD
Part of Turntide Technologies Inc groupHyperdrive Innovation Ltd made £10.8m revenue and a £630k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Hyperdrive Innovation Ltd’s revenue fell 28% to £10.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £630k and 52 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of batteries and accumulators” and is based in Gateshead; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gateshead, North East
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent undertaking is Hyperdrive Innovation Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.6m | £25.8m | £15m | £10.8m |
| Cost of sales | £14.5m | £19.8m | £11.2m | £7.3m |
| Gross profit | £4m | £6m | £3.8m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | £513k | £545k | −£2.1m | −£1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £487k | £629k | −£1.9m | −£1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £478k | £635k | −£888k | −£630k |
| Profit (best available) | £478k | £635k | −£888k | −£630k |
| Staff costs | £3.7m | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 74 | 80 | 65 | 52 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.6% | 2.5% | −5.9% | −5.8% |
| Gross margin | 21.8% | 23.2% | 25.5% | 32.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £251k | £323k | £231k | £208k |
| Profit per employee | £6.5k | £7.9k | −£13.7k | −£12.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲38.9% | ▼41.9% | ▼28.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲33% | ▼239.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.1% | ▼18.8% | ▼20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.9m | £583k | £636k | £53.5k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £2.2m | £1.3m | £640k |
| Fixed assets | £697k | £636k | £497k | £438k |
| Current assets | £12.7m | £12.7m | £12.5m | £20.7m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £3.8m | £1.7m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £3.2m | £917k | £767k | £10.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £208k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£12.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 98.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼50%
- Now £640k
- Cash at bank
- ▼92%
- Now £53.5k
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 52
- Deferred income
- ▲1286%
- Now £10.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £438k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Turntide Technologies Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Turntide Transport Limited75–100%
- Hyperdrive Innovation Holdings Limited75–100%
- Hyperdrive Innovation Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ultracell (UK) LimitedBootle · Manufacture of batteries and accumulators
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £709k
- Staff
- 22
- Absl Power Solutions LtdAbingdon · Manufacture of batteries and accumulators
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £59k
- Staff
- 80
- PMBL LimitedExeter · Manufacture of batteries and accumulators
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £196k
- Staff
- 61
- Varta Consumer Batteries UK LimitedOldham · Manufacture of batteries and accumulators
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £103k
- Staff
- 6
- PMB Battery Technologies UK LtdSalford · Manufacture of batteries and accumulators
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£630k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.