Turntide Transport Limited
Registered name: TURNTIDE TRANSPORT LIMITED
Part of Turntide Technologies Inc groupTurntide Transport Limited made a £678k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Turntide Transport Limited reported a loss of £678k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Gateshead; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gateshead, North East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate controlling party is Turntide Technologies Inc, a company incorporated in the United States of America and its registered office is 1295 Forgewood Ave., Sunnyvale, CA 94089.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £15.4m | £28.7m | £22.2m | £15.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£23.4m | −£14.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£4.1m | −£2.1m | −£27m | −£678k |
| Profit (best available) | −£4.1m | −£2.1m | −£27m | −£678k |
| Staff costs | £709k | £1.3m | £500k | £1.9k |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 8 | 7 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£408k | −£262k | −£3.9m | −£339k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼12.5% | ▼71.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.9m | £402k | £183k | £301k |
| Net assets | — | £62.4m | £35.5m | −£6.3m |
| Fixed assets | £9.6m | £9.2m | £8.4m | £8.4m |
| Current assets | £5.5m | £19.6m | £29.7m | £40.9m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | £1.1m | £3.1m | −£2.1m | −£1.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£339k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼118%
- Now −£6.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲65%
- Now £301k
- Headcount
- ▼71%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £8.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Turntide Technologies Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Turntide Transport Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Avid Technology Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Collingwood Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hyperdrive Innovation Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£678k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.