Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13289543 · Incorporated 24 Mar 2021

Turntide Transport Limited

Registered name: TURNTIDE TRANSPORT LIMITED

Part of Turntide Technologies Inc group

Turntide Transport Limited made a £678k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Turntide Transport Limited reported a loss of £678k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Gateshead; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Gateshead, North East
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate controlling party is Turntide Technologies Inc, a company incorporated in the United States of America and its registered office is 1295 Forgewood Ave., Sunnyvale, CA 94089.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£678k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change ▼71.4%
Profit / employee
−£339k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£15.4m£28.7m£22.2m£15.9m
Profit before tax——−£23.4m−£14.4m
Profit after tax−£4.1m−£2.1m−£27m−£678k
Profit (best available)−£4.1m−£2.1m−£27m−£678k
Staff costs£709k£1.3m£500k£1.9k
Employees (average)10872
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee−£408k−£262k−£3.9m−£339k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth——▼12.5%▼71.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.9m£402k£183k£301k
Net assets—£62.4m£35.5m−£6.3m
Fixed assets£9.6m£9.2m£8.4m£8.4m
Current assets£5.5m£19.6m£29.7m£40.9m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0£0
Cash from operations£1.1m£3.1m−£2.1m−£1.7m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£339k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼118%
Now −£6.3m
Cash at bank
▲65%
Now £301k
Headcount
▼71%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▲0%
Now £8.4m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Turntide Technologies Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Turntide Transport Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£678k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.