W1selfstorage Limited
Registered name: W1SELFSTORAGE LIMITED
Part of Vanguard Holdings Limited groupW1selfstorage Limited made £1.2m revenue and £187k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
W1selfstorage Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £1.2m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £187k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Greenford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Greenford, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Vanguard Holdings Limited, Vanguard Business Centre, Alperton Lane, Greenford, Middlesex UB6 8AA”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £693k | £934k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Cost of sales | £3.1k | £5.7k | £2.3k | £2.1k |
| Gross profit | £690k | £929k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £5.6k | £136k | £274k | £250k |
| Profit after tax | £3.6k | £57.7k | £205k | £187k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.6k | £57.7k | £205k | £187k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.5% | 6.2% | 18.6% | 15.5% |
| Gross margin | 99.6% | 99.4% | 99.8% | 99.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £347k | £467k | £550k | £602k |
| Profit per employee | £1.8k | £28.9k | £102k | £93.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲34.7% | ▲17.7% | ▲9.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1522% | ▲255% | ▼9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £34k | £128k | £64.9k | £62.9k |
| Net assets | £292k | £350k | £555k | £742k |
| Fixed assets | £41.9k | £42.7k | £41k | £35k |
| Current assets | £482k | £852k | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £44k | £38.4k | £38.1k | £53.4k |
| Deferred income | £120k | £160k | £173k | £195k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 99.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £602k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £93.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 16.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲34%
- Now £742k
- Cash at bank
- ▼3%
- Now £62.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲13%
- Now £195k
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £35k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vanguard Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- W1selfstorage Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Vanguard Storage Services LimitedRev. £4.3m · Profit £54k
- Vanguard Storage Central London LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £210k
- Vanguard Filebank LimitedRev. £227k · Profit £45.8k
- Filebank LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Removals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vanguard Commercial Removals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vanguard Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whinmoor Estates LimitedChester · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £994k
- Staff
- 6
- Sdeg Enterprises LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £333k
- Staff
- —
- Corpacq Properties LimitedAltrincham · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £122k
- Staff
- —
- Corebox East Grinstead LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £138k
- Staff
- —
- Corebox Castle Bromwich LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £378k
- Staff
- —
- Bpi LimitedCorby · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £187k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.