Vanguard Filebank Limited
Registered name: VANGUARD FILEBANK LIMITED
Part of Vanguard Holdings Limited groupVanguard Filebank Limited made £227k revenue and £45.8k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Vanguard Filebank Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £227k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £45.8k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities” and is based in Greenford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Greenford, London
- Age
- 58 yrs · since 1968
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Vanguard Holdings Limited, Vanguard Business Centre, Alperton Lane, Greenford, Middlesex UB6 8AA.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £270k | £224k | £231k | £227k |
| Cost of sales | £3.5k | £6.1k | £166 | £2.7k |
| Gross profit | £267k | £218k | £231k | £225k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £49.1k | £60.7k |
| Profit before tax | £7.1k | £20.7k | £49.7k | £61.1k |
| Profit after tax | £5.8k | £17.2k | £37.3k | £45.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £5.8k | £17.2k | £37.3k | £45.8k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.1% | 7.7% | 16.1% | 20.2% |
| Gross margin | 98.7% | 97.3% | 99.9% | 98.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £90.1k | £74.6k | £77k | £114k |
| Profit per employee | £1.9k | £5.7k | £12.4k | £22.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼17.2% | ▲3.2% | ▼1.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲197.5% | ▲116.6% | ▲22.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £47.3k | £85k | £41.7k | £50k |
| Net assets | £184k | £201k | £238k | £284k |
| Current assets | £193k | £207k | £257k | £306k |
| Debtors | £41k | £31.2k | £37.5k | £38.6k |
| Deferred income | £4.3k | £3.9k | £4.1k | £3.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 98.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £114k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £22.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £284k
- Cash at bank
- ▲20%
- Now £50k
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼15%
- Now £3.5k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vanguard Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Vanguard Filebank Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Vanguard Storage Services LimitedRev. £4.3m · Profit £54k
- Vanguard Storage Central London LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £210k
- W1selfstorage LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £187k
- Filebank LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Removals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vanguard Commercial Removals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vanguard Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Galactic Empire LtdLeicester · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £212k
- Profit
- £55.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Hawke Logistics LimitedSlough · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £183k
- Profit
- £3.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Anand Distribution Ltd.Leicester · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £324k
- Profit
- £106k
- Staff
- 2
- Invergordon Self Storage LtdInvergordon · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £63.8k
- Staff
- 0
- Woodcroft Storage LtdBrentwood · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £561k
- Profit
- £178k
- Staff
- 2
- Dvmi LtdGloucester · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £598k
- Profit
- £5.1k
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £45.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.