Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07897132 · Incorporated 4 Jan 2012

The Iasme Consortium Limited

Registered name: THE IASME CONSORTIUM LIMITED

Part of Tic Pledgeco Limited group

The Iasme Consortium Limited made £14.9m revenue and £5.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

The Iasme Consortium Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £14.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £5.9m profit and 104 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Malvern; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 62090Other information technology service activities
Status
Active
Location
Malvern, West Midlands
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Iasme Consortium Limited is part of the Phenna Group, the ultimate controlling party is Tic Holdco Limited, incorporated in England.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£14.9m
Growth ▲10.2%
Profit
£5.9m
Growth ▲88.5%
Profit margin
39.4%
Gross 65.3%
Employees
104
Change ▲16.9%
Profit / employee
£56.3k
Revenue/employee £143k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£13.5m£14.9m
Cost of sales£5.3m£5.2m
Gross profit£8.2m£9.7m
Operating profit£3.9m£5.1m
Profit before tax£3.9m£5.1m
Profit after tax£3.1m£5.9m
Profit (best available)£3.1m£5.9m
Employees (average)89104
Ratios
Profit margin23%39.4%
Gross margin61%65.3%
Revenue per employee£151k£143k
Profit per employee£34.9k£56.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲10.2%
Profit growth—▲88.5%
Headcount growth—▲16.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.6m£2.2m
Net assets£2.2m£2.9m
Fixed assets£61.4k£70.5k
Current assets£3.9m£5.4m
Debtors£1.7m£1.2m
Deferred income£882k£1.5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
39.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
65.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£143k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£56.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
10.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲32%
Now £2.9m
Cash at bank
▲39%
Now £2.2m
Headcount
▲17%
Now 104
Deferred income
▲74%
Now £1.5m
Fixed assets
▲15%
Now £70.5k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Tic Pledgeco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Tic Bidco Limited75–100%
  3. Puma Topco Limited75–100%
  4. Puma Bidco Limited75–100%
  5. Phenna Group Topco Limited75–100%
  6. Phenna Group Midco 1 Limited75–100%
  7. Phenna Group Midco 2 Limited75–100%
  8. Phenna Group Holdings Limited75–100%
  9. Mimas Topco Limited75–100%
  10. Mimas Bidco Limited75–100%
  11. The Iasme Consortium Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £5.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.