Sampton Energy Limited
Registered name: SAMPTON ENERGY LIMITED
Part of Bagnall Energy Limited groupSampton Energy Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £2.9m.
Sampton Energy Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £2.9m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sampton Energy Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £2.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £219k | £230k | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £103k | £106k | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £82.4k | £108k | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £82.4k | £108k | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 37.7% | 47.1% | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.2% | — | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲31.4% | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Net assets | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.5m | £2.7m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £941k | £873k | £838k | £772k |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £41.9k | £213k | £0 | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | — | £2.1k | £5.3k | £2.5k | £2.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £2.5k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £772k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bagnall Energy Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Blackmead Rooftop Holdco Limited75–100%
- Blackmead Rooftop 1 Limited75–100%
- Sampton Energy Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Barnfield Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Boyd Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Browning Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Flintly Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FS Highfields LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FS Pitworthy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greshdown Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Joply Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pepys Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shawley Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tellington Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sembcorp Energy UK LimitedMiddlesbrough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £288m
- Profit
- £26.4m
- Staff
- 394
- Low Carbon LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 189
- Federal Estates LimitedRushden · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- —
- Millclose Solar LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- —
- Thurrock Flexible Generation LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
- Lyceum Kingpin 1 LimitedBristol · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.