Duchy Homes Limited
Registered name: DUCHY HOMES LIMITED
Part of LPM Group Holdings Limited groupDuchy Homes Limited made £43.4m revenue and a £2.8m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Duchy Homes Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £43.4m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £2.8m and 50 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Leeds; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.6m | £43.4m |
| Cost of sales | £35.6m | £41.9m |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | −£1m | −£2m |
| Profit after tax | −£1m | −£2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1m | −£2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 58 | 50 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −2.6% | −6.6% |
| Gross margin | 7.6% | 3.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £665k | £869k |
| Profit per employee | −£17.3k | −£57k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼13.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.9m | £678k |
| Net assets | −£12.7m | −£16.8m |
| Fixed assets | £92k | £45.5k |
| Current assets | £41.9m | £34.7m |
| Debtors | £188k | £319k |
| Deferred income | £2.1m | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 3.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £869k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£57k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£16.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼64%
- Now £678k
- Headcount
- ▼14%
- Now 50
- Deferred income
- ▼35%
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼51%
- Now £45.5k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- LPM Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- LPM 2011 Limited75–100%
- LPM Holdings Limited75–100%
- Duchy Homes (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Duchy Homes Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (20)
- Avon View Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cardamine Gardens Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Duchy Homes (ANO2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Duchy Homes (ANO3) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Duchy Homes (Bowgreave) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Duchy Homes (Chapelgarth) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Duchy Homes (Elwick) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Duchy Homes (Green Lane) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Duchy Homes (Hoyland North) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Duchy Homes (Humshaugh) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Duchy Homes (Morley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Duchy Homes (NMGC) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Duchy Homes (North Cave) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Duchy Homes (Willerby) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Duchy Homes (Winterley 2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Duchy Homes (Winterley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Duchy Homes (Wynyard) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kite's Reach (Chipping Campden) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lime Grove (North Anston) Management Company 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nursery Fields (Winterley) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tithegrove LimitedSwindon · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £43.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 151
- Oakmere Homes (Northwest) LtdKendal · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £43.7m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- —
- Carver (Wolverhampton) LimitedConstruction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £44.1m
- Profit
- £432k
- Staff
- 219
- HMH Civils LimitedStockton on Tees · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £45.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 54
- Shropshire Homes LimitedShrewsbury · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £40.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 100
- Newland Homes LimitedGloucester · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £96.2k
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.