Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07721007 · Incorporated 28 Jul 2011

American Fizz (UK) Limited

Registered name: AMERICAN FIZZ (UK) LIMITED

American Fizz (UK) Limited made £49.1k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

American Fizz (UK) Limited reported £49.1k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025, up 36% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 42 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery” and is based in Christchurch; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46360Wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery
Status
Active
Location
Christchurch, South West
Age
15 yrs · since 2011
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£49.1k
Growth ▲35.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
42
Change ▲5%
Profit / employee
£1.2k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax−£467k£36.2k£49.1k
Profit (best available)−£467k£36.2k£49.1k
Employees (average)494042
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee−£9.5k£905£1.2k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲35.7%
Headcount growth—▼18.4%▲5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£48.8k£52.7k£14.6k
Net assets£2.9m£2.9m£2.9m
Fixed assets£183k£214k£169k
Current assets£6.4m£6.1m£5.5m
Debtors£56.4k£106k£91.3k
SourceFilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼2%
Now £2.9m
Cash at bank
▼72%
Now £14.6k
Headcount
▲5%
Now 42
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼21%
Now £169k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £49.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.