Warr & Co Limited
Registered name: WARR & CO LIMITED
Part of 1p A.S. Bidco Limited groupWarr & Co Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2024 show net assets of £1.1m and 46 employees.
Warr & Co Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 showed net assets of £1.1m and 46 employees. The company is classified under “accounting and auditing activities” and is based in Stockport; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stockport, North West
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Warr & Co Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 46
- Net assets
- £1.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 46 | 47 | 46 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.2% | ▼2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £51.1k | £284k | £419k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.1m | £517k |
| Current assets | £725k | £914k | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £475k | £447k | £620k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼13%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲48%
- Now £419k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 46
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼51%
- Now £517k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- 1p A.S. Bidco Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Cow Corner Accounting 1 Limited75–100%
- MC Topco Holdings Limited75–100%
- MC Topco Limited50–75%
- Warr & Co Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Warr & Co Denton LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Mitchell Charlesworth (Services) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blick Rothenberg LimitedLondon · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £83.6m
- Profit
- £16m
- Staff
- 813
- Langham Hall LimitedLondon · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £38.1m
- Profit
- £11.3m
- Staff
- 264
- Leonard Curtis (UK) LimitedWhitefield · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £33.1m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 245
- Martin and Company Accountants LimitedWinchester · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 77
- Ekwilliams Accountants LimitedBolton · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £33.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 250
- Wright Vigar LimitedLincolnshire · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 192
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.