Nationwide Pallets Ltd
Registered name: NATIONWIDE PALLETS LTD
Part of Glennon Bros Holdings Ltd groupNationwide Pallets Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of £792k and 12 employees.
Nationwide Pallets Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of £792k and 12 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Hereford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hereford, West Midlands
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Nationwide Pallets Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 12
- Net assets
- £792k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 13 | 12 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.3% | ▼7.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £2m | £672k |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £2.2m | £792k |
| Fixed assets | £89.4k | £112k | £123k |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2.7m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £709k | £614k | £483k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼64%
- Now £792k
- Cash at bank
- ▼66%
- Now £672k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £123k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Glennon Bros Holdings Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Glennon Bros. UK Holdings Limited75–100%
- Pontrilas Group Limited75–100%
- Pontrilas Packaging Limited75–100%
- Nationwide Pallets Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Giffords Commercial Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mbda UK LimitedHertfordshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £190m
- Staff
- 6,247
- Acorn Mobility Services Ltd.Steeton Bradford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £289m
- Profit
- £56.4m
- Staff
- —
- Volution Group PLCWest Sussex · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £419m
- Profit
- £41.5m
- Staff
- 20
- London Security PLC.Elland · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- —
- B.H.C. LimitedEnniskillen · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £96m
- Profit
- £14.6m
- Staff
- 406
- Esl Fuels LimitedEllesmere Port · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £220m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 31
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.