Measom Design Limited
Registered name: MEASOM DESIGN LIMITED
Part of A R Measom & Mrs J A Measom - Re D R Measom Trust groupMeasom Design Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £65.3k and 8 employees.
Measom Design Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £65.3k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Leicester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is wholly owned by F.C.Measom Limited, a company registered in England & Wales whose registered office address is 1934 The Yard, Exploration Drive, Leicester, LE4 5JD.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Measom Design Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- £65.3k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲12.5% | ▼11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £99k | £61.8k | £44.8k | £16.1k |
| Net assets | £109k | £98.7k | £71.3k | £65.3k |
| Fixed assets | £803 | £2.8k | £1.8k | £1k |
| Current assets | £127k | £136k | £91.5k | £97.5k |
| Debtors | £28.2k | £74.3k | £46.8k | £81.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £65.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼64%
- Now £16.1k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼42%
- Now £1k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- A R Measom & Mrs J A Measom - Re D R Measom Trust (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- F.c.measom Limited75–100%
- Measom Design Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- 1934 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Chance Brilliant LtdFigures not disclosed
- D.R. Measom Contractors LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lanesborough Leasing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Measom Fire Protection LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quality Social Housing Group LimitedRev. — · Profit −£42.7k
- The Quality Social Housing Company LimitedRev. — · Profit −£97.7k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Babcock International Group PLCLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £5.2bn
- Profit
- £211m
- Staff
- —
- Mott Macdonald Group LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £68.8m
- Staff
- 18,765
- Phoenix Me LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £319m
- Profit
- £13.5m
- Staff
- 469
- Fluence Energy UK LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £10.3m
- Staff
- —
- Fichtner Consulting Engineers LimitedStockport · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £36.8m
- Profit
- £8.3m
- Staff
- 182
- Maintenance & Contracting Services LtdBristol · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 105
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.