Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07592673 · Incorporated 5 Apr 2011

Millers Yard CIC

Registered name: MILLERS YARD CIC

Millers Yard CIC made £74.3k revenue and £461 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.

Millers Yard CIC’s revenue grew 6% to £74.3k in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £461 profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in York; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74909Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
York, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
15 yrs · since 2011
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£74.3k
Growth ▲5.6%
Profit
£461
Growth ▼88%
Profit margin
0.6%
Gross 98%
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£154
Revenue/employee £24.8k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£43.4k£70.4k£74.3k
Cost of sales£1.8k£1.5k£1.5k
Gross profit£41.6k£68.9k£72.9k
Operating profit−£29.3k£2.6k£105
Profit before tax−£29.3k£2.1k£461
Profit after tax−£29.4k£3.9k£461
Profit (best available)−£29.4k£3.9k£461
Employees (average)233
Ratios
Profit margin−67.8%5.5%0.6%
Gross margin95.8%97.9%98%
Revenue per employee£21.7k£23.5k£24.8k
Profit per employee−£14.7k£1.3k£154
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲62.3%▲5.6%
Profit growth——▼88%
Headcount growth—▲50%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0£148—
Net assets−£21.4k−£17.5k−£17.8k
Fixed assets£9.1k£7.8k£6.6k
Current assets£1.8k£1.9k£855
Debtors£1.8k£1.7k£855
Deferred income£1.6k£1.2k£524
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
98%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£24.8k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£154
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
8.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£17.8k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
▼55%
Now £524
Fixed assets
▼15%
Now £6.6k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £461), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.