Datascope Systems Limited
Registered name: DATASCOPE SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Datascope Topco Limited groupDatascope Systems Limited made £11.9m revenue and a £71.7k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Datascope Systems Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £11.9m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £71.7k and 115 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Chester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chester, North West
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As at 30 April 2025, the company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Datascope (Holdings) Limited. The ultimate parent company is Datascope Topco Limited, a company registered in England and Wales at Acce”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.5m | £9.8m | £11.2m | £11.9m |
| Cost of sales | £1.5m | £1.4m | £2m | £2m |
| Gross profit | £7m | £8.5m | £9.2m | £9.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £923k | £714k | −£191k |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | £867k | £658k | −£216k |
| Profit after tax | £925k | £614k | £566k | −£71.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £925k | £614k | £566k | −£71.7k |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £4.2m | £4.9m | £5.8m |
| Employees (average) | 81 | 93 | 104 | 115 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.9% | 6.2% | 5.1% | −0.6% |
| Gross margin | 82.8% | 86.2% | 82% | 83.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £105k | £106k | £107k | £103k |
| Profit per employee | £11.4k | £6.6k | £5.4k | −£624 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16.3% | ▲13.4% | ▲6.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼33.6% | ▼7.9% | ▼112.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.8% | ▲11.8% | ▲10.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £839k | £265k | £877k | £691k |
| Net assets | £4.2m | £4.8m | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £5.2m | £5.3m | £5m | £4.8m |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £5.8m | £5.7m | £6m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £2.5m | £1.7m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £142k | £427k | £296k | £385k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 83.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £103k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£624
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 40.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼21%
- Now £691k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 115
- Deferred income
- ▲30%
- Now £385k
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £4.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Datascope Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Datascope (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Datascope Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Latest Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Exigere Project Services LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 89
- R2C Online LimitedSheffield · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £6.5m
- Staff
- 53
- Pigment Global LimitedAltrincham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £152k
- Staff
- 69
- Lego Digital Play LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 6
- Workwave UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 81
- Nuix Technology UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £349k
- Staff
- 48
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£71.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.