E T M Construction & Recycling Holdings Limited
Registered name: E T M CONSTRUCTION & RECYCLING HOLDINGS LIMITED
E T M Construction & Recycling Holdings Limited made £46.2m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
E T M Construction & Recycling Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £46.2m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £1.5m profit and 149 employees. The company is classified under “remediation activities and other waste management services” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £33.6m | £39m | £44.8m | £46.2m |
| Cost of sales | £24.2m | £26.5m | £31m | £32.4m |
| Gross profit | £9.4m | £12.5m | £13.9m | £13.7m |
| Operating profit | £3.7m | £5m | £4.6m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £3.5m | £4.8m | £4.1m | £841k |
| Profit after tax | £3.1m | £4.2m | £2.9m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.1m | £4.2m | £2.9m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 121 | 150 | 149 | 149 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.3% | 10.9% | 6.4% | 3.4% |
| Gross margin | 27.9% | 32.2% | 30.9% | 29.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £278k | £260k | £301k | £310k |
| Profit per employee | £25.8k | £28.3k | £19.3k | £10.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16.1% | ▲14.9% | ▲3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲36% | ▼32.4% | ▼46.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲24% | ▼0.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £2.1m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £6.5m | £8.9m | £12.3m | £10.4m |
| Fixed assets | £10.2m | £14.9m | £19.7m | £19.3m |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £5m | £7m | £7.3m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £310k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 41.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £10.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲12%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 149
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £19.3m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Etm Recycling LimitedRev. £26.2m · Profit £387k
- E T M Contractors LimitedRev. £20m · Profit £568k
- Bridgwater Recycling LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E T M Commercials LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Able UK LimitedHaverton Hill Road · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £53m
- Profit
- £28m
- Staff
- —
- Enviroclean (Scotland) LimitedGlasgow · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £39.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 285
- McAuliffe Group LtdBilston · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £36.5m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 118
- NWH Group LimitedDalkeith · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £773k
- Staff
- 373
- Go Green LimitedDoncaster · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 182
- Rhodar Industrial Services LimitedLeeds · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £69.1m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 463
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.