Engcon Construction Limited
Registered name: ENGCON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of Lishway Holdings Limited groupEngcon Construction Limited made £16.4m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025. read from filing text
Engcon Construction Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £16.4m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £1.7m profit and 14 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.7m | £14.9m | £17.8m | £16.4m |
| Cost of sales | £7.5m | £12.4m | £12.8m | £11.9m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £2.5m | £5m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | £273k | £1.3m | £2.9m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £267k | £1.3m | £2.9m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £262k | £1.1m | £2.6m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £262k | £1.1m | £2.6m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 10 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3% | 7.4% | 14.5% | 10.5% |
| Gross margin | 13.6% | 16.6% | 28.2% | 27.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.7m | £3m | £1.8m | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | £52.5k | £219k | £258k | £123k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −95.5% | −107.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲71.2% | ▲19.6% | ▼8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲317.7% | ▲135.6% | ▼33.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲100% | ▲40% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.9m | £3.4m | £4.9m |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £2.2m | £4.8m | £6.1m |
| Fixed assets | £386k | £608k | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £4.3m | £5.5m | £7.5m |
| Debtors | £485k | £546k | £870k | £821k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £97.8k | £168k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£2.8m | −£2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £123k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −107.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲28%
- Now £6.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲44%
- Now £4.9m
- Headcount
- ▲40%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- ▲71%
- Now £168k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £1.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lishway Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Engcon Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Engcon Demolition LtdFigures not disclosed
- Engcon Plant Hire LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ovamill LimitedGreat Yarmouth · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 63
- Rac Engineering Services LtdLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £357k
- Staff
- 14
- Errigal Facades LtdLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £662k
- Staff
- 18
- Interior Partnerships LimitedBelvedere · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £401k
- Staff
- 20
- McFadden Building & Civil Engineering LimitedLeeds · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 13
- Morspan Construction LimitedCwmbran · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £564k
- Staff
- 31
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.