The Compendium Group Limited
Registered name: THE COMPENDIUM GROUP LIMITED
The Compendium Group Limited made £16.3m revenue and £2.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
The Compendium Group Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £16.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.8m profit. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.9m | £15.2m | £16.3m |
| Cost of sales | −£3.2m | −£13.2m | −£11.7m |
| Gross profit | £772k | £2m | £4.6m |
| Operating profit | £466k | £1.7m | £4.2m |
| Profit before tax | £52k | £950k | £3.8m |
| Profit after tax | £42k | £710k | £2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £42k | £710k | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | 4.7% | 17.5% |
| Gross margin | 19.6% | 13.1% | 28% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲286.4% | ▲7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1590% | ▲300.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Compendium Director LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Compendium Regeneration LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- The Riverside Group Limited 25–50%
- Lovell Partnerships Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Engcon Construction LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 14
- Interior Partnerships LimitedBelvedere · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £401k
- Staff
- 20
- Morspan Construction LimitedCwmbran · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £564k
- Staff
- 31
- Ovamill LimitedGreat Yarmouth · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 63
- Rac Engineering Services LtdLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £357k
- Staff
- 14
- Errigal Facades LtdLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £662k
- Staff
- 18
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.