Rico Healthcare (Grange) Limited
Registered name: RICO HEALTHCARE (GRANGE) LIMITED
Part of P E Consultants Limited groupRico Healthcare (Grange) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£434k and 40 employees.
Rico Healthcare (Grange) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£434k and 40 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Salford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Salford, North West
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Rico Healthcare (Grange) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 40
- Net assets
- −£434k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 32 | 41 | 40 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.1% | ▲28.1% | ▼2.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £83.2k | £74.2k | £181k | £39.2k |
| Net assets | −£530k | −£545k | −£481k | −£434k |
| Fixed assets | £576k | £542k | £520k | £484k |
| Current assets | £372k | £378k | £320k | £242k |
| Debtors | £143k | £190k | £96.7k | £178k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£434k
- Cash at bank
- ▼78%
- Now £39.2k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 40
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £484k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- P E Consultants Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Rico Healthcare (Grange) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Coursechange LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Rico Healthcare LimitedRev. — · Profit −£451k
- Rico Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Minster Care Group LimitedSurrey · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £143m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 3,562
- Bondcare (London) LtdManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 2,200
- Park Homes (UK) LimitedBradford · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 1,241
- Beaumont Care Homes LimitedChesterfield · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £72.2m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 1,756
- Comfort Care Services (UK) LtdSlough · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 389
- Grove Care LimitedGodalming · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 229
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.