Outdo Media Group Limited
Registered name: OUTDO MEDIA GROUP LIMITED
Outdo Media Group Limited made £12.7m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Outdo Media Group Limited’s revenue grew 20% to £12.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £2.2m profit and 60 employees. The company is classified under “advertising agencies” and is based in Halifax; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Halifax, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.1m | £10.6m | £12.7m |
| Cost of sales | £4.5m | £6.9m | £7.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.6m | £3.7m | £5.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | £1.5m | — |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | £1.6m | £2.6m |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £1.6m | £2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £1.6m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 60 | 57 | 60 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 19.7% | 14.7% | 17.4% |
| Gross margin | 37% | 35.2% | 43% |
| Revenue per employee | £118k | £187k | £212k |
| Profit per employee | £23.2k | £27.4k | £36.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲50.4% | ▲19.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲12.2% | ▲41.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5% | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £3m | £2.7m |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £3.8m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £2.2m | £2.3m | £3.5m |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £8.3m | £3.9m |
| Debtors | £179k | £497k | £613k |
| Deferred income | £947k | £1.3m | £139k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £212k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £36.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 27.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼32%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼11%
- Now £2.7m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 60
- Deferred income
- ▼89%
- Now £139k
- Fixed assets
- ▲51%
- Now £3.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Keegan Ford Sponsorship LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lamppost Banners LtdFigures not disclosed
- Outdo Airports LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Outdo Transport LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Msdaa Holdings Ltd 25–50%
- Outdo Media Investments Ltd 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Leisure Displays LtdIpswich · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £95k
- Staff
- 76
- Bright Partnerships Worldwide LimitedEsher · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £527k
- Staff
- 49
- Essencemediacom Scotland LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £9.7m
- Staff
- 28
- Mediafleet LimitedNewbury · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 51
- Journey Further LimitedBarnsley · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £639k
- Staff
- 148
- VML Map UK LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £817k
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.