Homecare4u Limited
Registered name: HOMECARE4U LIMITED
Part of Cera Care Limited groupHomecare4u Limited made £8.9m revenue and £653k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Homecare4u Limited’s revenue fell 19% to £8.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £653k profit and 497 employees. The company is classified under “social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Southampton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southampton, South East
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.7m | £11m | £8.9m |
| Cost of sales | £7.3m | £8m | £6.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £3m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | −£555k | £584k | £648k |
| Profit before tax | −£556k | £578k | £653k |
| Profit after tax | −£556k | £578k | £653k |
| Profit (best available) | −£556k | £578k | £653k |
| Staff costs | £8m | £8.3m | £6.9m |
| Employees (average) | 776 | 800 | 497 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −5.8% | 5.3% | 7.3% |
| Gross margin | 24.8% | 27% | 30% |
| Revenue per employee | £12.5k | £13.8k | £18k |
| Profit per employee | −£717 | £723 | £1.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼18.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲12.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼37.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.7m | £1.7m | £667k |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2.7m | £3.4m |
| Fixed assets | £3.1k | £9.3k | £8.6k |
| Current assets | £6.6m | £5.3m | £13m |
| Debtors | £715k | £915k | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £770k | £394k | £176k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £18k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £3.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼62%
- Now £667k
- Headcount
- ▼38%
- Now 497
- Deferred income
- ▼55%
- Now £176k
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £8.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cera Care Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cera Care Operations Holdings Limited75–100%
- Homecare4u Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (21)
- Apex Prime Care Holdings LtdRev. £38.9m · Profit £1.5m
- First City Nursing Services LimitedRev. £25.8m · Profit £1.3m
- Alpenbest LimitedRev. £13.8m · Profit £417k
- Care 1st LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £1.2m
- Apex Prime Care Group LtdRev. £136k · Profit −£1.3m
- Cera Care Central LimitedRev. £85.7k · Profit −£11.7m
- A1 Quality Home Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Allied Health Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care at Home Services (South East) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£374k
- Care Quality Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cera Care Carers LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cera Care Operations (Scotland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cera Care Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cera Homecare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cera Housing C.I.C.Figures not disclosed
- Cera Virtual Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gemcare South West LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Home Healthcare Operations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- My Care (Holdings) LimitedRev. — · Profit £294k
- Premier Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sugarman Health and Wellbeing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Merseycare Julie Ann LimitedLondon · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £785k
- Staff
- 285
- Profad Care Agency LimitedLondon · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £232k
- Staff
- 350
- Leaf Complex Care LimitedBristol · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £347k
- Staff
- 167
- Special Needs Care LimitedChester · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £7.1m
- Profit
- £940k
- Staff
- 214
- Alina Homecare Services LtdLeatherhead · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 300
- Nurseline Community Services LtdBristol · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 106
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £653k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.