Alpenbest Limited
Registered name: ALPENBEST LIMITED
Part of Cera Care Limited groupAlpenbest Limited made £13.8m revenue and £417k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Alpenbest Limited’s revenue was £13.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £417k profit and 338 employees. The company is classified under “social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Stafford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stafford, West Midlands
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.3m | £10.3m | £13.8m |
| Cost of sales | £10.9m | £9.7m | £10.6m |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £580k | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | £635k | −£264k | £419k |
| Profit before tax | £635k | −£275k | £417k |
| Profit after tax | £513k | −£308k | £417k |
| Profit (best available) | £513k | −£308k | £417k |
| Staff costs | £11m | £9.7m | £12.3m |
| Employees (average) | 605 | 353 | 338 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.2% | −3% | 3% |
| Gross margin | 11.3% | 5.7% | 23.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £20.4k | £29.1k | £40.9k |
| Profit per employee | £849 | −£873 | £1.2k |
| Cash conversion | 94.6% | — | 316.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £831k | £488k | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £1.4m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £83.2k | £2.8k | £1.8k |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £2.4m | £3.6m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.1m | £804k |
| Deferred income | £874k | £605k | £215k |
| Cash from operations | £601k | −£186k | £1.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £40.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 316.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 338
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £215k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.8k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cera Care Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cera Care Operations Holdings Limited75–100%
- Alpenbest Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (21)
- Apex Prime Care Holdings LtdRev. £38.9m · Profit £1.5m
- First City Nursing Services LimitedRev. £25.8m · Profit £1.3m
- Homecare4u LimitedRev. £8.9m · Profit £653k
- Care 1st LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £1.2m
- Apex Prime Care Group LtdRev. £136k · Profit −£1.3m
- Cera Care Central LimitedRev. £85.7k · Profit −£11.7m
- A1 Quality Home Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Allied Health Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care at Home Services (South East) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£374k
- Care Quality Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cera Care Carers LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cera Care Operations (Scotland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cera Care Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cera Homecare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cera Housing C.I.C.Figures not disclosed
- Cera Virtual Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gemcare South West LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Home Healthcare Operations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- My Care (Holdings) LimitedRev. — · Profit £294k
- Premier Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sugarman Health and Wellbeing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alina Homecare LtdLeatherhead · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 856
- Care Relief Team LimitedLondon · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 472
- Nurseline Community Services LtdBristol · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 106
- Alina Homecare Services LtdLeatherhead · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 300
- Leaf Complex Care LimitedBristol · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £347k
- Staff
- 167
- Merseycare Julie Ann LimitedLondon · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £785k
- Staff
- 285
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £417k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.