Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07447007 · Incorporated 22 Nov 2010

Cooler Sense Limited

Registered name: COOLER SENSE LIMITED

Part of Osmosis Topco Limited group

Cooler Sense Limited made £117k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Cooler Sense Limited reported £117k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2024, up 52% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 14 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Reading; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Reading, South East
Age
15 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2024

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£117k
Growth ▲52%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
14
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£8.3k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax£24.4k£76.7k£117k
Profit (best available)£24.4k£76.7k£117k
Employees (average)121414
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£2k£5.5k£8.3k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲214.4%▲52%
Headcount growth—▲16.7%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£42k£47.5k£31.3k
Net assets−£1m−£972k−£855k
Fixed assets£332k£328k£309k
Current assets£173k£212k£200k
Debtors£85k£127k£116k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FilletedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£855k
Cash at bank
▼34%
Now £31.3k
Headcount
0%
Now 14
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £309k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Osmosis Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Osmosis Funding Limited75–100%
  3. Osmosis Buyer Limited75–100%
  4. Culligan (UK) Limited75–100%
  5. Cooler Sense Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 (profit £117k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.