Naylor Wintersgill Limited
Registered name: NAYLOR WINTERSGILL LIMITED
Part of Azets Holdings Limited groupNaylor Wintersgill Limited made £0 profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Naylor Wintersgill Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “accounting and auditing activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £986k | £2.9m | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £986k | £2.9m | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 43 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £15.4k | £67.9k | £0 |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £354k | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £0 | — |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £1.2m | — |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £0 | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £0
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Azets Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Naylor Wintersgill Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (18)
- Azets Garbutt & Elliott LLPRev. £10m · Profit £13.3m
- Azets (Cannock) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Azets (CHBS) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Azets (MCC) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Azets Alextra Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Azets Debt Solutions LimitedRev. — · Profit £111k
- Azets Financial Planning LimitedRev. — · Profit £1m
- Azets G & E Professional Services LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Azets Inspire Professional Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Azets La Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Azets Milne Craig Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Azets PS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Azets Wealth Management LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.1m
- Eghams Court Corporate Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ensors Accountants LLPFigures not disclosed
- Ensors Trustee Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stockbridge Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Titanium Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blick Rothenberg LimitedLondon · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £83.6m
- Profit
- £16m
- Staff
- 813
- Langham Hall LimitedLondon · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £38.1m
- Profit
- £11.3m
- Staff
- 264
- Leonard Curtis (UK) LimitedWhitefield · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £33.1m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 245
- Martin and Company Accountants LimitedWinchester · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 77
- Ekwilliams Accountants LimitedBolton · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £33.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 250
- Wright Vigar LimitedLincolnshire · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 192
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.