Greengairs East Wind Farm Limited
Registered name: GREENGAIRS EAST WIND FARM LIMITED
Part of Muirhall Energy Limited groupGreengairs East Wind Farm Limited made £12.2m revenue and £4.6m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Greengairs East Wind Farm Limited’s revenue fell 21% to £12.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £4.6m profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Milnthorpe; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Milnthorpe, North West
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Muirhall Energy Limited, a company registered in Scotland (SC355143). Muirhall Energy Limited is controlled by Mr C Walker by virtue of his own shareholding in the co”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.5m | £12.2m |
| Cost of sales | £3.8m | £3.5m |
| Gross profit | £11.7m | £8.7m |
| Operating profit | £11.2m | £7.9m |
| Profit before tax | £7.7m | £4.9m |
| Profit after tax | £4.6m | £4.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.6m | £4.6m |
| Employees (average) | — | 5 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 30% | 37.9% |
| Gross margin | 75.6% | 71% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £2.4m |
| Profit per employee | — | £926k |
| Cash conversion | −67.6% | −14.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼21% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼0.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £4.5m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £7.5m | £11.9m |
| Fixed assets | £48.4m | £46.3m |
| Current assets | £6.8m | £11.9m |
| Debtors | £0 | £19.5k |
| Deferred income | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Cash from operations | −£7.6m | −£1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 37.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 71%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £926k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −14.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 379.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲58%
- Now £11.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼68%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▼0%
- Now £1.5m
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £46.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Muirhall Energy Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Greengairs East Wind Farm Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Arresgill Energy Storage 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kislingbury Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mel 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mel 4 Energy Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mel Cosec LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mel Nominee LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mel WWS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Muirhall 2023 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Muirhall Energy UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Muirhall LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Local Generation LimitedGainsborough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £234k
- Staff
- 25
- Energen Biogas LimitedCumbernauld · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 6
- Gwe Biogas LtdTowcester · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £80.9k
- Staff
- 34
- Hemswell Biogas LimitedGainsborough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £662k
- Staff
- 22
- Joju LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £97.6k
- Staff
- 62
- Powerlink Renewable Assets LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £4.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.