Cupio Healthcare Ltd
Registered name: CUPIO HEALTHCARE LTD
Part of Cupio Hurdleco Limited groupCupio Healthcare Ltd made £37.2m revenue and a £305k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Cupio Healthcare Ltd’s revenue fell 2% to £37.2m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £305k and 889 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Cupio Topco Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £33m | £35.8m | £37.9m | £37.2m |
| Cost of sales | £19.9m | £23m | £24.9m | £24.4m |
| Gross profit | £13.1m | £12.8m | £13m | £12.8m |
| Operating profit | £3m | £2.4m | £1.3m | £3.8m |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | £74k | £24.6k | £2.4m |
| Profit after tax | £83.2k | −£714k | −£15.3k | −£305k |
| Profit (best available) | £83.2k | −£714k | −£15.3k | −£305k |
| Staff costs | £18.9m | £21.8m | £26m | £24.6m |
| Employees (average) | 1,050 | 1,038 | 994 | 889 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.3% | −2% | 0% | −0.8% |
| Gross margin | 39.7% | 35.7% | 34.3% | 34.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £31.4k | £34.5k | £38.1k | £41.8k |
| Profit per employee | £79 | −£688 | −£15 | −£343 |
| Cash conversion | 136.7% | 113.7% | 179% | 169.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.6% | ▲5.8% | ▼1.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼958.3% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.1% | ▼4.2% | ▼10.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.5m | £3.2m | £1.6m | — |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £726k | £711k | £406k |
| Fixed assets | £43.3m | £42.7m | £42.8m | £41.8m |
| Current assets | £26.7m | £24.9m | £23.5m | £21.2m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £3.7m | £2.8m | £2.3m |
| Cash from operations | £4.1m | £2.7m | £2.3m | £6.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £41.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£343
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 169.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 112.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼43%
- Now £406k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 889
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £41.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cupio Hurdleco Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Cupio Topco Limited75–100%
- Cupio Healthcare Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Precious Homes LimitedRev. £21.8m · Profit £203k
- Fortis Autism Services LimitedRev. £135k · Profit £655k
- Magic Investment Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Precious Homes Care Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£305k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.