Interestme Financial Planning Limited
Registered name: INTERESTME FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED
Part of Interestme Holdings Ltd groupInterestme Financial Planning Limited made £717k revenue and £15.9k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Interestme Financial Planning Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £717k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £15.9k profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £793k | £729k | £717k |
| Cost of sales | — | £54.8k | £99k | £47.3k |
| Gross profit | — | £739k | £630k | £669k |
| Operating profit | — | £74.7k | £77.8k | £51.1k |
| Profit before tax | — | £57.5k | £51.9k | £15.9k |
| Profit after tax | — | £57.5k | £51.9k | £15.9k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £57.5k | £51.9k | £15.9k |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 7.2% | 7.1% | 2.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 93.1% | 86.4% | 93.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £79.3k | £81k | £79.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | £5.8k | £5.8k | £1.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼8.1% | ▼1.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼9.7% | ▼69.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼10% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £55k | £18.6k | £17.3k | £19.9k |
| Net assets | £345k | £403k | £455k | £471k |
| Fixed assets | £37.1k | £27.5k | £20.1k | £15.1k |
| Current assets | £494k | £833k | £863k | £971k |
| Debtors | £15.5k | £36.2k | £23.9k | £30k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 93.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £79.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £471k
- Cash at bank
- ▲15%
- Now £19.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £15.1k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Interestme Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Interestme Financial Planning Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Interestme Advisers LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £52.1k
- Advisability LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Comilak LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Interestme IP LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Legerity Financial LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Purple Financial Investments LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £15.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.