Moneyplus Group Limited
Registered name: MONEYPLUS GROUP LIMITED
Part of Plus Acquisition Holdings Limited groupMoneyplus Group Limited made £7.3m revenue and a £3.6m loss in the year to 28 Feb 2023.
Moneyplus Group Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £7.3m in the year to 28 Feb 2023, with a loss of £3.6m and 97 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Manchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.6m | £7.3m |
| Cost of sales | £425k | £2.2m |
| Gross profit | £7.1m | £5.1m |
| Operating profit | £49k | −£1.8m |
| Profit before tax | −£138k | −£3.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£138k | −£3.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£138k | −£3.6m |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 106 | 97 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −1.8% | −48.9% |
| Gross margin | 94.4% | 69.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £71.4k | £74.9k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.3k | −£36.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £40k | £97k |
| Net assets | £7.8m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £10.3m | £6.9m |
| Current assets | £6.3m | £7m |
| Debtors | £24k | £105k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −48.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 69.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £74.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£36.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 95.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼45%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲143%
- Now £97k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 97
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼33%
- Now £6.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Plus Acquisition Holdings Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Moneyplus Holdings Limited75–100%
- Moneyplus Intermediary Limited75–100%
- Moneyplus Midco Limited75–100%
- Moneyplus Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Bright Oak LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Debt in Control LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hamilton Locke & Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- In Control Debt Solutions LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Mollykit LtdFigures not disclosed
- Moneyplus Legal LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Pathfinder Financial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Debt People LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Moneyplus Insolvency LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Moneyplus Mortgages LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Moneyplus Telecoms LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2023 (profit −£3.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.