Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07580434 · Incorporated 28 Mar 2011

Moneyplus Holdings Limited

Registered name: MONEYPLUS HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of Plus Acquisition Holdings Limited group

Moneyplus Holdings Limited made a £12.3m loss in the year to 28 Feb 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Moneyplus Holdings Limited reported a loss of £12.3m in the year to 28 Feb 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 118 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Manchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
15 yrs · since 2011
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2023

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£12.3m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
118
Change ▼19.7%
Profit / employee
−£104k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax−£8.7m−£12.3m
Profit (best available)−£8.7m−£12.3m
Employees (average)147118
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee−£59.1k−£104k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▼19.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets−£6.7m−£1.3m
Fixed assets£15k£6m
Debtors£0£0
Deferred income£50k£50k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£104k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£1.3m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼20%
Now 118
Deferred income
0%
Now £50k
Fixed assets
▲40000%
Now £6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Plus Acquisition Holdings Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Moneyplus Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2023 (profit −£12.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.