Opal Ventures Limited
Registered name: OPAL VENTURES LIMITED
Opal Ventures Limited made £12m revenue and £304k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Opal Ventures Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £12m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £304k profit and 182 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Milton Keynes; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Milton Keynes, South East
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £11.2m | £12m |
| Cost of sales | — | −£2.7m | −£2.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £8.5m | £9.3m |
| Operating profit | — | £865k | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.6m | £304k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.7m | £795k | £304k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.7m | £795k | £304k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 182 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 7.1% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 75.9% | 77.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £5.6m | £65.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£875k | £398k | £1.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲6.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼61.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲9000% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £12.6k | £6k | — |
| Net assets | £14.8m | £15.6m | — |
| Fixed assets | £3.1m | £3.1m | — |
| Current assets | £13.1m | £13.9m | — |
| Debtors | £13.1m | £13.9m | — |
| Deferred income | £4.9k | £6.7k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 77.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £65.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲9000%
- Now 182
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Bramptonia LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hotel La Tour LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bioscript Stirling LimitedMacclesfield · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 98
- DT Global International Development UK LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £332k
- Staff
- 32
- Logrhythm LimitedMaidenhead · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £412k
- Staff
- 56
- Scotwork LimitedGlasgow · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- —
- Uptake Strategies LimitedAscot · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 67
- Clearview Healthcare Partners (UK) LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £792k
- Staff
- 40
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £304k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.