Action Sustainability (Trading) Limited
Registered name: ACTION SUSTAINABILITY (TRADING) LIMITED
Part of Scaleup Capital GP III LLP groupAction Sustainability (Trading) Limited made £5.2m revenue and a £184k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Action Sustainability (Trading) Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £5.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £184k and 54 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Scaleup Capital GP III LLP”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.1m | £4.4m | £5.1m | £5.2m |
| Cost of sales | £807k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £3.3m | £4m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | £310k | £431k | £116k | −£240k |
| Profit before tax | £310k | £468k | £208k | −£162k |
| Profit after tax | £325k | £379k | £296k | −£184k |
| Profit (best available) | £325k | £379k | £296k | −£184k |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 37 | 53 | 54 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.4% | 8.6% | 5.8% | −3.6% |
| Gross margin | 74.2% | 75.1% | 77.9% | 74.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £120k | £119k | £97.1k | £95.8k |
| Profit per employee | £12.5k | £10.3k | £5.6k | −£3.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲40.5% | ▲16.9% | ▲0.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲16.6% | ▼22.1% | ▼162.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲42.3% | ▲43.2% | ▲1.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3m | £2.9m | £3m | £3m |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.7m | £2m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £26.4k | £37.4k | £36.8k | £30.9k |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £4.1m | £4.8m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £820k | £994k | £1.3m | £914k |
| Deferred income | £1.6m | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 74.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £95.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 43.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼9%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1%
- Now £3m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 54
- Deferred income
- ▲1%
- Now £2.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £30.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Scaleup Capital GP III LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Action Sustainability (Trading) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Sucfiv H3 Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tmi Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rovida Advisors (UK) LimitedHampstead · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £57.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Ttec Consulting (UK) LimitedChiswick · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 51
- LG Energy Group LimitedBlackpool · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £516k
- Staff
- 64
- Nous Group (UK) Ltd.London · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £54.1k
- Staff
- 29
- Issoria LimitedCamberley · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £317k
- Staff
- 7
- Infios LDN LtdBlackpool · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £291k
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£184k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.