Boxpark Ltd
Registered name: BOXPARK LTD
Part of LDC X LP groupBoxpark Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of £4m and 50 employees.
Boxpark Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £4m and 50 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via stalls and markets of textiles, clothing and footwear” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Generate Topco Limited. Their registered address is: Boxpark, Unit 37 - 41 Boxpark Shoreditch, 2 - 10 Bethnal Green Road, London, E1 6GY.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Boxpark Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 50
- Net assets
- £4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | — | £11.7m | £12m | — |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £591k | −£534k | — |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £591k | −£534k | — |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.4m | — |
| Employees (average) | 40 | 42 | 44 | 50 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £27.5k | £14.1k | −£12.1k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼46.2% | ▼190.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5% | ▲4.8% | ▲13.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £437k | £448k | £1.8m | £849k |
| Net assets | £980k | £572k | £37.7k | £4m |
| Fixed assets | £684k | £1.7m | £1.8m | £5.8m |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £9.3m | £12m | £5.6m |
| Debtors | £284k | £284k | £434k | £315k |
| Deferred income | £227k | £183k | £197k | £151k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10512%
- Now £4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼54%
- Now £849k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 50
- Deferred income
- ▼23%
- Now £151k
- Fixed assets
- ▲225%
- Now £5.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- LDC X LPultimate parent50–75%
- Generate Topco Limited75–100%
- Boxpark Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (7)
- Boxpark Trading LtdRev. £13.3m · Profit £4.4m
- Boxpark 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Boxpark B LtdFigures not disclosed
- Boxpark Brands LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Boxpark Croydon LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Boxpark TB LtdFigures not disclosed
- BX Liverpool LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Campus Global LimitedTaunton · Retail sale via stalls and markets of textiles, clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £875k
- Profit
- £178k
- Staff
- 18
- Goldrush Vintage Events LtdKettering · Retail sale via stalls and markets of textiles, clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £241k
- Profit
- £36.3k
- Staff
- 4
- Sewco LimitedAirdrie · Retail sale via stalls and markets of textiles, clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £130k
- Profit
- £9.6k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.