Jurni Limited
Registered name: JURNI LIMITED
Part of Jurni Capital Limited groupJurni Limited made £38.6m revenue and a £4.3m loss in the year to 30 Dec 2025.
Jurni Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £38.6m in the year to 30 Dec 2025, with a loss of £4.3m and 90 employees. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in North Leigh; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- North Leigh, South East
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Dec 2021 | 30 Dec 2022 | 30 Dec 2023 | 30 Dec 2024 | 30 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.1m | £21.8m | £30.7m | £44.3m | £38.6m |
| Cost of sales | £14m | £15.4m | £23.1m | £35.6m | £31.1m |
| Gross profit | £6m | £6.4m | £7.6m | £8.7m | £7.5m |
| Operating profit | £712k | £108k | £771k | −£108k | −£4.6m |
| Profit before tax | £562k | £159k | £592k | £320k | −£4.3m |
| Profit after tax | £657k | £67k | £256k | £180k | −£4.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £657k | £67k | £256k | £180k | −£4.3m |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £4m | £4.2m | £4.6m | £4.6m |
| Employees (average) | 68 | 90 | 82 | 96 | 90 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 3.3% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.4% | −11% |
| Gross margin | 30.1% | 29.5% | 24.9% | 19.6% | 19.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £295k | £243k | £375k | £461k | £429k |
| Profit per employee | £9.7k | £745 | £3.1k | £1.9k | −£47.3k |
| Cash conversion | −292.2% | −1188% | −21.3% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.8% | ▲40.7% | ▲44.2% | ▼12.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼89.8% | ▲282.6% | ▼30% | ▼2468% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲32.4% | ▼8.9% | ▲17.1% | ▼6.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £261k | £174k | £165k | £16.1k | £94k |
| Net assets | £6.3m | £7m | £7.1m | £6.8m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £11.6m | £11.6m | £10.2m | £9.7m | £5.4m |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £2.8m | £2.7m | £3.3m | £3.5m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.4m |
| Cash from operations | −£2.1m | −£1.3m | −£165k | £1.1m | £788k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −11%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £429k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£47.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼68%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲485%
- Now £94k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 90
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼44%
- Now £5.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jurni Capital Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Jurni Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Fire5 Digital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fleetdrive Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fleetprocure LtdFigures not disclosed
- Jurni Leasing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Leeds Commercial LimitedLeeds · Renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £42.2m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 154
- U-Drive LimitedPoole · Renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £31.7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- —
- Toomey Leasing Group LimitedBasildon · Renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 42
- Herd Hire LtdAddlestone · Renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £50.6m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 37
- Herd Group LimitedAddlestone · Renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £50.6m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 37
- Autoxp LimitedChipping Warden · Renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 220
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Dec 2025 (profit −£4.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.