Zfa Ltd
Registered name: ZFA LTD
Part of Zfag Holdings Ltd groupZfa Ltd made £37.4m revenue and £3.7m profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Zfa Ltd’s revenue was £37.4m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £3.7m profit and 23 employees. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in Woodford Green; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Woodford Green, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £37.5m | £37.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £28.4m | £31.3m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £9.1m | £6.1m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £8.2m | £5.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £8.2m | £4.9m |
| Profit after tax | £830k | £1.3m | £6.1m | £3.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £830k | £1.3m | £6.1m | £3.7m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £650k | £794k |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 24 | 24 | 23 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 16.4% | 9.9% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 24.2% | 16.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Profit per employee | £36.1k | £52.4k | £256k | £160k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −17% | −64.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼0.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲51.4% | ▲389.1% | ▼40% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.3% | 0% | ▼4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £56.3k | £12.8k | £544k | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £2.1m | £7.5m | £10.6m |
| Fixed assets | £78.5k | £31.4k | £314k | £310k |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £4m | £11.5m | £15.6m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £2.7m | £2.4m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £180k | £1.4m |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£1.4m | −£3.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £160k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −64.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲42%
- Now £10.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲181%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- ▲685%
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £310k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Zfag Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Zfa Group Limited75–100%
- Zfa Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Zfa Accommodation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zfa Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fisco (UK) LimitedWinnersh · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £34.4m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 192
- Stef & Philips LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £42.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 67
- Qualis Property Solutions LtdLoughton · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £29.3m
- Profit
- £956k
- Staff
- 131
- Connect Lettings and Management LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £47.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 41
- Calibre Building Services LimitedEpsom · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £307k
- Staff
- 165
- Finefair LimitedIlford · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £49.9m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 183
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £3.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.