Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07900938 · Incorporated 9 Jan 2012

Zfa Group Limited

Registered name: ZFA GROUP LIMITED

Part of Zfag Holdings Ltd group

Zfa Group Limited made £546k profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Zfa Group Limited reported £546k profit in the year to 31 May 2025, down 31% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Woodford Green; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Woodford Green, London
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£546k
Growth ▼31.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£273k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£16.3m£19.4m£34.2m£38.7m
Profit before tax——£8.8m£4.2m
Profit after tax−£286k£395k£796k£546k
Profit (best available)−£286k£395k£796k£546k
Staff costs£0£0£0£0
Employees (average)1122
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee−£286k£395k£398k£273k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲101.8%▼31.5%
Headcount growth—0%▲100%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£10.5k£2.4k£677£510
Net assets—£29k£9m£11.4m
Fixed assets£94.6k£500£500£822k
Current assets£10.5k£172k£171k£155k
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0£0
Cash from operations£51.3k£10.3k−£2.8m−£5.6m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£273k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲26%
Now £11.4m
Cash at bank
▼25%
Now £510
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▲164246%
Now £822k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Zfag Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Zfa Group Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £546k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.