Diggers (Bury) Limited
Registered name: DIGGERS (BURY) LIMITED
Part of Thomas Holdings (North West) Limited groupDiggers (Bury) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2024 show net assets of £788k and 24 employees.
Diggers (Bury) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2024 showed net assets of £788k and 24 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Holuwell; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Holuwell, North West
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Thomas Holdings (North West) Limited is regarded by the directors as being the company's ultimate parent company.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Diggers (Bury) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 24
- Net assets
- £788k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 33 | 24 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £152k | £56.7k | £297k |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £5.7m | £788k |
| Fixed assets | £11.2m | £0 | — |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £8.4m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £19.8k | £0 | £9.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £788k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £297k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £9.5k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Thomas Holdings (North West) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Diggers (Bury) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- Thomas Plant Hire LimitedRev. £56.3m · Profit £405k
- Thomas Contracting LimitedRev. £49.7m · Profit £3.1m
- Lancashire Plant & Tool Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Manton Fork Lifts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- On Grade Machine Control LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orbital Equipment Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peel Plant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sos Hose Services LimitedRev. — · Profit £67.8k
- Thomas Armco and Fencing LtdRev. — · Profit £894k
- Thomas Attachments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thomas Cabin Hire & Sales LimitedRev. — · Profit £19.2k
- Thomas Plant and Body Repairs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thomas Plant Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thomas Tool Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pickerings Hire LimitedSwadlincote · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.6m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 279
- Mammoet (UK) LimitedWallsend · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £81.6m
- Profit
- £10m
- Staff
- 396
- Allaway Acoustics LimitedHerts · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 42
- Callan Connect LimitedBirmingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 64
- Next Energy Solutions LtdWarrington · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.1m
- Profit
- £8.9m
- Staff
- 144
- WJ North LimitedNewcastle Under Lyme · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £68.3m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 217
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.